"Dreams feel real while we're in them. It's only when we wake up that we realize something was actually strange." -Inception

Thursday, January 19, 2012

The BAFTA nominations are in!!

Here are the nominations for The Orange British Academy Film Awards also known as the BAFTAs due to be held on February 12, 2012.

Best Film
The Artist
The Descendants
The Help
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Outstanding British Film
My Week With Marilyn
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
We Need To Talk About Kevin

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Attack the Block, Joe Cornish (Writer/Director)
Black Pond, Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer)
Coriolanus, Ralph Fiennes (Director)
Submarine, Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer)
Tyrannosaur, Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

Film Not In The English Language
A Separation
The Skin I Live In

Best Documentary
George Harrison: Living in the Material World
Project Nim

Best Animated Film
The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn
Arthur Christmas

Best Director
The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius
Drive, Nicolas Winding Refn
Hugo, Martin Scorsese
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Tomas Alfredson
We Need To Talk About Kevin, Lynne Ramsay

Best Original Screenplay
The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids, Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
The Guard, John Michael McDonagh
The Iron Lady, Abi Morgan
Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Descendants, Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
The Help, Tate Taylor
The Ides of March, George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
Moneyball, Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

Best Leading Actor
Brad Pitt, Moneyball
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
George Clooney, The Descendants
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Michael Fassbender, Shame

Best Leading Actress
Berenice Bejo, The Artist
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn
Tilda Swinton, We Need To Talk About Kevin
Viola Davis, The Help

Best Supporting Actor
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Jim Broadbent, The Iron Lady
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Ides of March

Best Supporting Actress
Carey Mulligan, Drive
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Judi Dench, My Week With Marilyn
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Octavia Spencer, The Help

Best Original Music
The Artist, Ludovic Bource
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Hugo, Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Alberto Iglesias
War Horse, John Williams

Best Cinematography
The Artist, Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl With the Drago Tattoo, Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo, Robert Richardson
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Hoyte van Hoytema
War Horse, Janusz Kaminski

Best Editing
The Artist, Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
Drive, Mat Newman
Hugo, Thelma Schoonmaker
Senna, Gregers Sall, Chris King
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Dino Jonaster

Best Production Design
The Artist, Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould
Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows Part 2, Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
Hugo, Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
War Horse, Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

Best Costume Design
The Artist, Mark Bridges
Hugo, Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre, Michael O'Connor
My Week With Marilyn, Jill Taylor
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Jacqueline Durran

Best Make Up & Hair
The Artist, Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
Hugo, Morag Ross, Jan Archibald
The Iron Lady, Marese Langan
My Week With Marilyn, Jenny Shircore

Best Sound
The Artist, Nadine Muse, Gerard Lamps, Michael Krikorian
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener
Hugo, Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley
War Horse, Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns

Best Special Visual Effects
The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn, Joe Letteri
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery
Hugo, Rob Legato, Ben Grossman, Joss Williams
Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White
War Horse, Ben Morris, Neil Corbould

The Orange Wednesdays Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)
Adam Deacon
Chris Hemsworth
Chris O'Dowd
Eddie Redmayne
Tom Hiddleston

Bonus: Here's video of Daniel Radcliffe aka Harry Potter reading out the noms along with Holliday Grainger (The Borgias).

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...